Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-42, Monday 3 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 May 1948
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:VIO Woensdrecht Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-42
MSN: 83367
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sint-Niklaas, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83367: Built at Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7037 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 27.6.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 16.11.40. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 27.7.45 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold to Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) 10.9.46; delivered by sea via Dagenham Docks 12.2.47 on the s.s 'Ponto'. Taken on charge by the Netherland Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as A-42 at Woensdrecht; to Fokker 14.12.47 for major inspection; returned to Woensdrecht 31.3.48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed and crashed near St Nikolaas, East Flanders, Belgium at 09:30 local time on 3.5.48; pilot Cadet Eimeren killed. Struck off charge 3.5.48

The reported crash location of Sint-Niklaas is a Belgian city and municipality located in the Flemish province of East Flanders. The municipality comprises the city of Sint-Niklaas proper and the towns of Belsele, Nieuwkerken-Waas, and Sinaai. Sint-Niklaas is the capital and major city of the Waasland region straddling the East Flanders and Antwerp provinces

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
2. Nieuwsblad van Friesland 5 May 1948, p2
3. De Volkskrant 5 May 1948
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sint-Niklaas