Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-31, Friday 20 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-31
MSN: 83901
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rilland-Bath, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rilland-Bath, Zeeland, Netherlands
Destination airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83901: Taken on charge as T7472 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.10.40. However into long term storage in ‘purgatory’ at the Riding School, Walton Street, Oxford until returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 7.8.41 for erection.

To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 2.9.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire 28.1.42. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle 17.6.42; coded "24". To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 3.10.45.

Struck off RAF charge when sold to Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)(Royal Netherlands Air Force) 23.8.46; despatched ex-12 MU RAF Kirkbride 26.8.46. Taken on KLu charge as A-31 on 31.3.47 at Woensdrecht.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Rilland-Bath, Zeeland, Netherlands, 20.6.47. Formally Struck off charge 4.9.47

Rilland-Bath is a former municipality in the Dutch province of Zeeland. It was created from a merger of Rilland and Bath in 1878, and existed until it merged into the municipality of Reimerswaal

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
2. http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf#page255
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p839.html
5. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82
6. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart=
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rilland-Bath
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woensdrecht_Air_Base