Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-54, Monday 23 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1956
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:5 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD)
Registration: A-54
MSN: 85170
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85170; Taken on charge as T6961 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 18.11.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 24.2.42. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 3.10.45. To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 21.8.46 for packing and crating for overseas shipment.

Transferred to Royal Netherlands Air Force (KLu); shipped ex-Dagenham Docks to Rotterdam on the s.s 'Ponto' 12.2.47. Taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force (Klu) as A-54 6.9.47. To 5 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) as VU-104 and crashed near Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands 23.4.56 following engine failure.

Recovered to Valkenburg 5.56 and struck off charge 1.6.56 for breaking up as spares. Blown over in gales while parked at Valkenburg 4.9.56 (unconfirmed) and struck off charge 4.9.56 as scrapped.

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
2. De Tijd:godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad 24-04-1956
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p851.html
6. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/DeHavilland/Tiger-Moth.htm
7. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/tiger_moth.htm
8. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart=
9. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82/1139-dehavilland-dh82-3