Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-26, Tuesday 6 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:EVO Woensdrecht Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-26
MSN: 85311
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rucphen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85311; Taken on charge as DE265 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 10.1.42. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard 8.5.42. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 5.7.42 [unconfirmed]. Crashed 5.1.44; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 12.1.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 14.2.44 upon completion of repairs. Crashed 19.10.44 and Struck Off Charge [possibly because missing from unit record card – presumed to be at 14 EFTS, RAF Elmdon, Birmingham]. Brought back on charge at 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 14.2.45. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.1.46.

Struck off RAF charge when transferred to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) 9.8.46; despatched 14.8.46 to Woensdrecht and taken on charge by Royal Netherland Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as A-26. To Fokker 3.9.48 for major inspection; returned to Woensdrecht 15.11.48. To CLO at Ypenburg 25.5.49; returned to Woensdrecht 28.7.49.

Crashed near Rucphen, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands 6.12.49; Got lost on a training flight, and after running out of fuel, the instructor pilot and the trainee left the aircraft by using their parachute. The now-pilotless aircraft crashed near Rucpen. The pilots were Schipper and Van de Burght.

Struck off charge 27.6.50 as "destroyed". The reported crash location of Rucphen is a municipality and a town in the southern Netherlands between Roosendaal and Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant, at approximate coordinates 51°32′ 0″N, 4°35′0″E

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths/Herman Dekker, 1986
2. Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant 7.12.1949.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.10)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
6. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart=
7. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rucphen