Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-34, Saturday 26 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Sleepvlucht Woensdrecht, Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-34
MSN: 86459
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woensdrecht AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86459; Taken on charge by the RAF as NM139 at RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire 5.2.44. To RAF Finningley, Dincaster, South Yorkshire [undated]. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 12.4.46.

Tranferred to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) charge 22.7.46; despatched 26.7.46. To KLu Woensdrecht and taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) as A-34. To Fokker 7.5.48 for major inspection; returned to KLu Woensdrecht 23.7.48. To Depot 2.3.53; to Base Flight KLu Woensdrecht 4.1.54. Loaned to MLD (Marineluchtvaartdienst, Dutch Naval Air Service) at Valkenburg 30.6.54-19.8.54 then returned to Sleepvlucht Woensdrecht, Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) at Woensdrecht.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Noord Brabant, Netherlands 26.7.58; whilst towing a glider, control was lost, the Tiger Moth crashing into a forest where it caught fire. The glider cut the tow rope and landed safely. Pilot Hoogendoorn. Struck off charge 11.8.58 & scrapped

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aricraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
2. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
3. Het Parool 28-07-1958
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
6. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart=
7. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woensdrecht_Air_Base

Media: