Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-3, Monday 11 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Basisvlucht Leeuwarden, Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-3
MSN: 86579
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden Air Base, Leeuwarden, Friesland (EHLW)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden Air Base, Leeuwarden, Friesland (EHLW)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86579: Taken on charge as PG682, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 20.5.44. Howeer placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably July 1945]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 25.7.45 (delivered 23.7.45).

Transferred to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) 20.7.46 [via RAF Pershore]; despatched 24.7.46. Taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as A-3 at Woensdrecht. To Fokker 16.2.48 for major inspection; returned to Woensdrecht 7.5.48. To Fokker for major inspection 16.5.49; returned to Woensdrecht 4.7.49. To Leeuwarden Air Base, Leeuwarden, Friesland 21.3.55 for Basisvlucht Leeuwarden (Basic Flight, Leeuwarden). Damaged in ground accident 7.7.56; repairs completed by/on 31.5.58.

Crashed at Leeuwarden Air Base, Leeuwarden, Friesland, Netherlands, 11.5.59; Engine failure while performing aerobatics, aircraft lost control, crashed and caught fire. PIlot, Sergeant J Van Weiren killed.

Struck off charge as "destroyed" 2.7.59.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
3. Algemeen Handelsblad 12-05-1959
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
6. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-d/701-dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk?showall=1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeuwarden_Air_Base#History