Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-22, Saturday 15 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 September 1956
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Instructie Groep Gilze-Rijen Koninklijke Luchtmacht
Registration: A-22
MSN: 86608
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Eindhoven Air Base, Eindhoven, Netherlands (EHEH)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Air Base, Eindhoven, Netherlands (EHEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86608; Taken on charge as PG711, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 30.6.44. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June 1945]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 28.6.45 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when transferred to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht, KLu) 8.8.46; despatched 20.8.46. Taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht, KLu) as A-22 at Woensdrecht Air Base, Netherlands. To Fokker for major inspection 22.4.48; returned to Woensdrecht 8.7.48. To Deelen 18.7.50 and then to Teuge 19.7.50 for glider-towing; returned to Woensdrecht 8.9.50. To Avio-Diepen for major inspection 15.1.51; to Woensdrecht 12.3.51. To DVVM-2 Gilze-Rijen 2.8.54 and to Zwolle for exhibition purposes; to Haarlem 11.8.54; returned to Woensdrecht 5.10.54. To T Squadron, DVVM-2 for 334 Squadron KLu 29.1.55. To Gilze-Rijen 21.5.55 for Instructie Groep Gilze-Rijen, Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht, KLu)

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Eindhoven Air Base, Eindhoven, Netherlands 15.9.56; During aerobatics display went out of control and crashed, aircraft caught fire on impact. Pilot Van de Tol. Struck off charge 23.11.56.

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths/Herman Dekker, 1986
2. De Volkskrant 17.9.56
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html
6. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-d/701-dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk?start=2
7. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eindhoven_Airport#Early_years