This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | EVS Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | A-7 |
| MSN: | 86616 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rilland-Bath, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO) |
| Destination airport: | Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO) |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86629. Taken on charge as PG730 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 9.7.44. However, went into long term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area. Returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford, for erection [undated, but probably 6.45]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 12.7.45.
Despatched to Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)(Royal Netherlands Air Force) 8.8.46. Taken on charge by Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)(Royal Netherlands Air Force) as A-7 at Woensdrecht Air Base on 20.8.46.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Rilland-Bath, Zeeland, Netherlands 7.11.47; pilots Korte and van de Pol survived. To Fokker for repairs but abandoned; to Valkenburg 26.1.48 for disposal and struck off charge 2.2.48.
Rilland-Bath is a former municipality in the Dutch province of Zeeland. It was created from a merger of Rilland and Bath in 1878, and existed until it merged into the municipality of Reimerswaal
Sources:
1. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
2.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart= 3.
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf#page255 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html 6.
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rilland-Bath 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woensdrecht_Air_Base 