This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 August 1947 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | EVS Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | A-9 |
| MSN: | 86623 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hoogerheide, Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO) |
| Destination airport: | Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO) |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86623: Taken on charge as PG737 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 18.7.44. However placed into long term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably 6.45]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 8.7.45.
Struck off Charge 8.8.46 upon sale to the Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)(Royal Netherlands Air Force); despatched ex-38 MU RAF Llandow 20.8.46. Taken on charge 1.2.47 by Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)(Royal Netherlands Air Force) as A-9 at Woensdrecht Air Base, Woensdrecht, Netherlands. Operated by EVS Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Hoogerheide, Woensdrecht, North Brabant, Netherlands 11.8.47; pilot Dirken (flying solo) killed. Struck off charge 4.9.47.
Hoogerheide is a village in the municipality of Woensdrecht, North Brabant, Netherlands at approximate coordinates 51°25′ 0″ N, 4°19′ 0″ E. The name "Hoogerheide" means "High Heath" in English
Sources:
1. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
2. Trouw 11-08-1947
3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html 5.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart= 6.
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82 