Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-6, Friday 27 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 May 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Zweefvliegclub Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-6
MSN: 86629
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield, Terlet, Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands (EHTL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86629; Taken on charge by the RAF as PG743, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 24.7.44. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June/July 1945]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 12.7.45. To RAF Pershore 20.7.46; despatched to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) 26.7.46.

Taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as A-6 at Woensdrecht. To Fokker for major inspection 16.2.48; returned to Woensdrcht 7.5.48. To Fokker for major inspection 27.4.49; returned to Woensdrecht 9.6.49. To Twenthe 9.2.55.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit jeep on take-off at Terlet Airfield, Terlet, 2.5nm North of Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands 28.5.60; pilot Vroom. To DVVM-2 Gilze-Rijen 12.10.60 for disposal and struck off charge 16.1.61.

Sold (for 310 Dutch Florins) to W Kruithof, Deventer & stored in shed pending possible rebuild jointly with Mr Bosman. Probably scrapped but possibly sold to P van de Plas, Hardinxveld-Giessendam in July 1961. In the event, Mr P Van de Plas scrapped all of the three Tiger Moths he had in storage by 1965. The three Tiger Moths were: A-6 (MSN 86629, ex-RAF PG743), A-15 (MSN 83449, ex-RAF T5814) and A-41 (MSN 83751 ex-RAF T7405)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html
5. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-d/701-dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk?start=2
6. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terlet_Airfield

Media: