Accident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 SE-SHT, Sunday 22 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1958
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:Arboga Flygklubb
Registration: SE-SHT
MSN: 635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km SE of Arboga Airport, Västmanland County -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arboga, Sweden (ESQO)
Destination airport:Arboga, Sweden (ESQO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registration SE-SHT reserved 9/12/1949. Registered 2/6/1950 to Royal Svenska Aeroklubben, Stockholm. Damaged 5/2/1955 Ålleberg, interrupted tow start. Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 5/8/1957 to Arboga Flygklubb, Arboga

Written off in forced landing, 1 km south east of Arboga Airport (ESQO) Västmanland County, Sweden, on 22/6/58. Wrecked when collided with a tree on approach. Registration SE-SHT finally cancelled 15/1/1959

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arboga_Airport
3. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=19271