Incident Antonov An-26-100 RA-26122, Sunday 23 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-26122
MSN: 27312401
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport - UHPP -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:UHPP
Destination airport:UHPT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off bleed air from the engines caused smoke in the cabin. The aircraft returned to the airport of departure. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dvtp.ru/node/2390 (Kamchatka transport prosecutor's)
http://avherald.com/h?article=45b082f6&opt=0