Accident Auster AOP.9 XP248, Wednesday 12 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:651 Sqn AAC
Registration: XP248
MSN: B5/10/156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Dropped onto the runway at Manston, Kent on 12/6/1963 from an altitude of two feet, after the engine stalled while landing. On return to Middle Wallop the starboard longeron was found to be bowed at a previous repair spot. Due to this the airframe was not repaired.

Declared to be beyond economical repair and struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I): allocated to ground instructional use 7822M on 17/9/1964

Later sold off to private ownership in the Sandy, Bedfordshire area. In August 2008 there were reports of an Auster AOP.9 stored in the Coventry area, marked as WZ679, but in fact made of a composite of two airframes: XP244 and XP248

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
3. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate41-2008.pdf
4. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1090
5. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Mark_9/XP248-Mk9