This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 656 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | WZ709 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Temerloh Aistrip -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Temerloh Airstrip, Malaya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off on 20/9/1959 when, during take off for a leaflet dropping sortie from Temerloh airstrip, Malaya, the starboard wing dipped and the aircraft veered to starboard. It lifted 2-3ft off the ground and then crashed through a fence and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot had not removed the rudder lock prior to take off.
Sources:
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm http://www.35-ofp-kluang.co.uk/rg/shpics.asp?vcats=AIRCRAFT+AND+AIRFIELDS&offset=-1 