This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 October 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 656 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | WZ725 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 20/10/1959 when, during servicing at Noble Field, near Kuala Lumpur, Malaya, a bent longeron and strut were discovered. The damage was sustained at some point between 2nd and 20th October either by a heavy landing at Noble Field, or by the starboard wheel striking an object.
Six pilots had flown the aircraft btween 2nd and 20th October 1959. WZ725 was not repaired, and was struck off charge as Cat.5(c) same day
Sources:
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 