This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Flt / 656 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | XK378 |
| MSN: | B5/10/104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kroh Aistrip -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur |
| Destination airport: | Kroh Aistrip, Malaya |
Narrative:Written off on 14/2/1959 when crashed after loss of control in a stall turn on approach to Kroh strip, Malaya. The aircraft stalled off a steep turn at 500 ft and hit the ground with the engine running at full power, killing the pilot.
Pilot Captain P. J. L. Dalley, Royal Artillery (107797) aged 29. Buried at Taiping Christian Church (Kamunting Road) Taiping, Malaya
Sources:
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/rollRollOfHonour.html]
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?114733-Auster-AOP-9-Identity-Assistance [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/ROH-AFM.swf]