Accident Bell 206A JetRanger D-HANS, Thursday 23 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1975
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HANS
MSN: 84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hiddesen/Blomberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bünde
Destination airport:Detmold
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after main rotor failure at low altitude. Owner Dr Hans Riegel/Fa. HARIBO.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 24.10.1975, p32