This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1976 |
| Time: | 16:18 LT |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS) |
| Registration: | D-HECE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kessenhammer/Olpe -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bonn-Hangelar |
| Destination airport: | Bonn-Hangelar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with power cable at 35 metres altitude over reservoir (Biggetalsperre) while low flying.
Sources:
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf Hamburger Abendblatt 8 July 1976