Accident Hughes 369HS D-HCWM, Wednesday 25 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1976
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Heli-West
Registration: D-HCWM
MSN: 700239S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Similaunhütte -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trient
Destination airport:Bozen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power while initiated go-around. Autorotation on glacier unsuccessful. Val Senales (Schnalstal).

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
BFU 4X0037/76