This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 656 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | WZ676 |
| MSN: | B5/10/15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Alor Star, Kedah -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Substantially damaged on 24/10/1958 when overshot during a forced landing at Alor Star, Malaya after a supply sack hit the tailplane.
Presumably repaired, and returned to service, as Struck off Charge on Christmas island on 1/7/1964
Sources:
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4360 