Incident Auster AOP.9 WZ724, Friday 18 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:LAS RAF
Registration: WZ724
MSN: B5/10/50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 18/1/1957 in a flying accident, when crashed on takeoff, possibly at Middle Wallop, Hampshire. Struck off charge 22/5/1957 as Cat.5(gi):

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 page 110)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BXON
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ

History of this aircraft

Auster AOP.9 WZ724: Delivered to the RAF 10/11/1955. Operational service was with the LAS (Light Aircraft School), RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire.

To ground instructional use 7432M at Middle Wallop. Later became a \"gate guardian\" on static display at Middle Wallop.

Media:

Auster AOP.9 WZ724 as the "gate guardian" at Middle Wallop in October 1989: WZ724 Gate Guard at Middle Wallop (4013969847) The Aviation Photo Company: Auster Types &emdash; AAC Auster AOP.9 WZ724 displayed at Middle Wallop (1987)