Accident Bell 47G-3B1 G-BHKD, Saturday 30 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Heliwork Finance Ltd
Registration: G-BHKD
MSN: WA601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newfield Farm, Ledston, 3 miles N of Castleford, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crossland Moor, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.7.83: crashed during agricultural (crop spraying) operations at Newfield Farm, Ledston, 3 miles north of Castleford, West Yorkshire. The helicopter was spraying fungicide over a potato crop when it flew into the roof of a barn at high speed.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that there had been a failure of the hydraulic power unit for the lateral cyclic control. This caused the helicopter to lose control, roll to the right, and the main rotor blades to "clip" the roof of a farm building. The pilot, a New Zealand national, was killed instantly due to head injuries sustained. He was not wearing a crash helmet, and wore only light clothing, due to the "hothouse effect" of the "bubble canopy. However there was no fire.

Registration G-BHKD cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 5.12.83. Despite this, the wreckage was later built in Germany as D-HABY and registered by July 1999 to Lloyd Deutsche Helicopter GmbH, Bonn/Hangelar Airport. By 19.6.2005, it was reregistered to Agrarflug Helilift, Ahlen/Nord Heliport, and is still currently registered

NOTE: G-BHKD was originally built for the Army Air Corps as a Westland Sioux AH/1 serial XT848, and delivered in March 1968. It was first civil registered as G-BHKD on 17.1.80

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Westland%20Bell%20Soloy%2047G-3B-1%20G-BHKD%2014-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BHKD.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14455
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458
5. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/aaa_alz.html
6. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=225