Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N30WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151452

Date:Friday 21 December 2012
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30WC
MSN: TC-628
Total airframe hrs:11136 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi from Las Cruces Airport, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, TX (5T6)
Destination airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he added 31 gallons of fuel (for a total 0f 70 gallons) prior to departure. The fuel gauges indicated the main tanks were one-half to three-quarters full, with the remainder in the auxiliary tanks. The fuel selectors were on the main tanks. After a short 10-minute flight, the pilot executed an ILS approach in VMC. Ten miles from the runway threshold, the right engine started surging. Fuel flow fluctuated between 28 gph and 2 gph. He advanced the throttle, propeller, and mixture controls and turned on the fuel boost pumps. The airplane yawed and he identified the right engine as having lost power. He feathered the propeller and secured the engine. Shortly thereafter, the left engine lost power. The airplane impacted terrain, shearing off the left wing. The right engine was partially separated from the right wing. An FAA inspector examined the wreckage and said the right propeller was not feathered and both fuel selectors were in the auxiliary tank position. The left engine throttle, propeller, and mixture controls were full forward. The right engine throttle and propeller control were only slightly retarded, and the mixture control was in the IDLE CUTOFF position. Both fuel selectors were positioned on the auxiliary tanks, but the fuel gauge selector switch was on the main tanks.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly manage the airplane's fuel, which resulted in engine failure due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30WC

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-2503997985f84781116810d177d7c5c38342e38d/aircrafttype/BE55

Location