Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-6D Texan 85067, Thursday 2 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 85067
MSN: 88-16838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lefkonas -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedes (LGSD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Spitfire Mk.IXe s/n PT660 north of Serres during mission against guerillas; both crashed, and all crew members killed.

Sources:

Scramble 260

ex.USAAF/42-85067.