Accident North American T-6 Texan , Friday 21 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Karpenissi -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire. Observator Ten Cor Selten R. Edner (30, US Army) and hellenic pilot. Both crew members survived the crash but were mudered by by communist guerillas.

Sources:

Scramble 260
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22037/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22046/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19490218.1.2&srpos=415&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--401-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------