Accident Hughes 269A D-HESM, Saturday 9 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HESM
MSN: 43-0190
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herborn
Destination airport:Marburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from about 300 meters height after engine failure. Pilot (43) and his son (11).

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
Passauer Neue Presse 11.10.1965, p2