ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15148
Last updated: 14 December 2020

Date:03-JAN-1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS Royal Air Force (5 FTS RAF)
Registration: L1695
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eaton Constantine, near RAF Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LAC John Robert Tomlinson 656503, a pilot under training belonging to No.67 Course of 5 FTS RAF, was killed on 3 January 1942 when his Hurricane I L1695 flew into ground at Eaton Constantine, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire. He struck HT cables during unauthorised low flying. Note that his gravestone is marked ’Tomlinson’ but CWGC website has him as ’Tomlison’.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4507-Unaccounted-airmen-3-1-1942
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2711893/TOMLISON,%20JOHN%20ROBERT
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eaton_Constantine

Location