Incident Hughes 369HS D-HGWM, Saturday 25 March 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HGWM
MSN: 10-0232S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in West Germany 25-03-1972; rebuilt; crashed again 15.02.1980 in Zimbabwe. Rebuilt a second time, and then sold in Canada as C-GHGS

Sources:

1. http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
2. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/gaa_hzz.html
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/h369hs.php
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/d-2.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1980 D-HGWM private Seluwke w/o