Accident Hiller UH-12B (D-HIBI), Friday 22 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Meravo Luftreederei
Registration: (D-HIBI)
MSN: 493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest on the outskirts of the city shortly after take-off. Pilot injured. Registration not taken up.

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
Passauer Neue Presse 25.6.1962, p6