This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-HOCO |
| MSN: | 1237 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a crop spraying demo, the goop congealed, causing a shift in CG and the helicopter ceased to aviate and crashed. Pilot survived.
The aircraft was rebuilt and re registered to LN-OQD 1969.
Sources:
http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/ 