Incident Westland Whirlwind 3 (S-55T) D-HODY, Wednesday 1 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1965
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind 3 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:United Helicopters GmbH
Registration: D-HODY
MSN: WA/250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Emden -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Emden
Destination airport:research platform
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into rough seas with damaged tail during attempt to land in high winds on a research platform between Juist and Borkum. Pilot and eight technicians recovered by ship.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 2.12.1965, p24
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/526437-bristow-germany-1970s.html