Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1735, Wednesday 21 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:10 AGS RAF
Registration: N1735
MSN: 225
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Walney Island, Cumbria, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Walney Island, Cumbria
Narrative:
DBR after engine cut on approach & aircraft swung on landing collapsing undercarriage.

Sources:

Defiant production list