This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1978 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Flugwerft Offenburg |
| Registration: | D-HAUS |
| MSN: | 228 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ehnen -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into cable while spraying a vineyard. Pilot seriously injured. Rebuilt to D-HELO (2) 9.84.
Sources:
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 