Accident Sikorsky EH-19B Chickasaw 51-3896, Thursday 30 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky EH-19B Chickasaw
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-3896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near O'Neill, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near a weather station. German Metereologist Dr Günther Loeser and five crew died.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 31.07.1953, p10