This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 335th TFSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 57-5799 |
| MSN: | B-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eglin AFB, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Florida |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief 57-5799 of 335th TFS exploded on start up on the parking ramp during a cartridge start, Eglin AFB, Florida Aug 29, 1959. Pilot Maj. James Ellis Bean survives
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf 