Accident Republic F-105B-1-RE Thunderchief 54-0101, Thursday 15 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0101
MSN: B-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered an explosion and fire during a training mission. During an aerial demonstration the pilot, Capt. Howard Westley Leaf, heard a muffled explosion, and then experienced limited flight controls. He ejected at 300 feet and at 500 Knots IAS. He was beat up flailing in the chute, but survived. This was the first F-105 ejection.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base#1960s
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/BradicSrecko/10955L.jpg
http://www.yolo.net/~jeaton/century/105/40105.htm
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1959/1959