Accident Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief 57-5794 , Friday 18 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:335th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 57-5794
MSN: B-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off west cost of Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico, off the West Coast of Florida on March 18 1960, during approach to Eglin AFB. The pilot was advised to bail out after confirming that the left main gear would not extend. He ejected safely at 10,000 feet, and was later rescued

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf