Accident Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief 57-5805, Tuesday 28 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:334th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 57-5805
MSN: B-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pamlico Bay, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-105B 57-5805 crashed and destroyed on June 28 1960 into Pamlico Bay, North Carolina. The Ram Air Turbine (RAT) system was deployed and helped some with flight controls. However, later the stick froze. The pilot (Capt. Foster D Brook) ejected at 10,000 feet and 450 knots. in a 30 degree dive. Fishermen rescued him in waist high water.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf