Accident Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief 57-5810, Friday 29 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:334th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 57-5810
MSN: B-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florence, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona
Destination airport:Williams AFB, Arizona
Narrative:
F-105B 57-8510 crashed and destroyed July 29 1960. While doing a Functional Check Flight (FCF), the aircraft had engine failure, and an emergency declared by the pilot. He turned toward Williams AFB, but en-route, determined that a landing was not possible, and notified that he was ejecting and did so at 8,500 feet. In his chute, he saw his plane diving into the ground. Pilot (Capt. Marvin E Thompson) was rescued by a Helicopter from Luke AFB.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/
2.http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
3.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
4.http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf