This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105B-5-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-0110 |
| MSN: | B-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brookley AFB, Mobile, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Brookley AFB, Mobile, AL |
Narrative:Written off September 30 1960 at Brookley AFB, Mobile, Alabama, details not known. Recorded Sept 1962 in use for Advanced Battle Damage Repair Training. Presumed scrapped by June 30 1969, when Brookley AFB closed
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brookley_Air_Force_Base#Postwar_use http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf 