Accident Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief 57-5818, Friday 30 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:334th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 57-5818
MSN: B-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mauk, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
Destination airport:Fort Benning, GA
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed September 30 1960 at Mauk, Georgia, due to fire and loss of control. During a high speed run at Ft Benning, GA, in F-105B 57-5818, the pilot (Capt. J D Tindall) started a climb in front of the reviewing stand. He got a overheat and fire light, continued to climb, but gradually lost control of his aircraft. At 17,000 feet, he got into wild oscillations and with great difficulty finally managed to eject.

Thinking he was below 14,000 feet, he pulled the chute rip cord which caused 2 panels to rip out of his chute, but he ended up landed safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf