Accident Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief 59-1730, Wednesday 11 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1961
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:ARDC USAF
Registration: 59-1730
MSN: D-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off west cost of Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed eight minutes after take off from Eglin AFB, Florida on January 11, 1961. Purpose of flight was to test and demonstrate the on board M-61 "Vulcan" cannon under certain conditions, namely in tight left and right turns at 20,000 feet, with both test firings over the Gulf of Mexico taking place whilst "pulling 5g" (five times the normal force of gravity).

Over the radio, Jack was heard to count down ("10, 9, 8, etc.") until he squeezed the trigger, and at that point all communication was lost. As it turned out, there had been an explosion, and Jack went down with the aircraft.

Pilot - Capt. Jack B Mayo - did not eject, and was killed. Exact reason for crash undetermined, as neither the aircraft, or the pilots body were recovered. At the time of his death, Jack B Mayo had been short-listed (one of the final 32) for the NASA Astronaut Training Program

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1959.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdfe]
http://www.flyingfiendsinkoreanwar.com/Pilots-Crew/Mayo%20bio.htm
http://www.spacefacts.de/bios/candidates/nasa1/english/mayo_jack.htm