Accident Republic F-105B-10-RE Thunderchief 57-5781, Friday 2 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:Republic Aircraft Inc
Registration: 57-5781
MSN: B-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY
Narrative:
Crashed into Great South Bay due to engine fire. Pilot Capt Raymond Kingston ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf