Accident Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchiefh 57-5800, Monday 12 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchiefh
Owner/operator:335th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 57-5800
MSN: B-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed June 12 1961 on approach to Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio. Pilot Capt Robert L. Straub, number 2 in a flight of F-105's, pitched out behind his leader for a landing and called that he did not have the lead aircraft in sight. Lead aircraft gave his position and thought that Straub acknowledged it.

Lead aircraft landed normally, and as he turned off the runway, Straub, in F-105B 57-5800, with no radio calls, impacted the ground 2,388 yards short of the runway and was killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
2.http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
3.http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/
4.http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
5.https://www.afa.org/registry/index_results.asp?last_name=s&Nav=31