This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 334th TFSqn /4th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 57-5832 |
| MSN: | B-71 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Auxiliary Field 2, Eglin AFB, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Seymour Johnson AFB, NC |
| Destination airport: | Eglin AFB, FL |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed on June 17 1961; engine flame-out on landing at Eglin, aircraft impacted the ground in a "hard" landing, and the main gear strut came up through the wing. Aircraft damaged beyond repair, but the pilot - Capt. Samuel Henderson Martin III - survived
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base?oldid=428947285#1960s https://www.ebay.com/itm/Original-REPUBLIC-F-105-Indian-Chief-Insignia-JET-AIRCRAFT-SKIN-PANEL-334th-TFS-/111007239866?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item19d88c0eba&ssPageName=RSS:B:SHOP:US:101 