This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 July 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0446 |
| MSN: | D-134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi NNE of Bitburg AB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brookley Field AFB, AL |
| Destination airport: | Bitburg AB |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed at the end of a ferry flight from Brookley Field AFB, Alabama to Bitburg AB, West Germany on July 20 1961. Aircraft had a hydraulic failure, then later on, flamed out on final approach into Bitburg.
Pilot - Capt. William Perry Robinson - ejected safely, and 64-0446 impacted into the ground 2 miles NNE of Bitburg. 64-0446 was intended for delivery to the 36th TFW, who would have taken the aircraft on strength if not for this crash.
Sources:
AAIR
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf https://www.flugzeugforum.de//usafe-crashes-66841-6.html 