Accident Republic F-105D Thunderchief 60-0456, Tuesday 5 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0456
MSN: D-144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bitburg AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB
Destination airport:Bitburg AB
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed September 5 1961 at Bitburg AB, West Germany: The aircraft touched down 90 feet short of the barrier and bounced into the runway. The pilot applied full military power, got airborne and raised the gear, but then 60-0456 settled back onto the runway. The plane landed on its wing tanks and tail first, then slid 5,761 feet. The pilot - 1st Lt. Donald Edward Straley - evacuated from the F-105D once it has stopped.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//usafe-crashes-66841-6.html
AAIR