Accident Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief 57-5825, Friday 22 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:334th TFSqn /4th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-5825
MSN: B-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Springs, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Indian Springs, Nevada due to control malfunction, on a low-level sortie from Nellis AFB, Nevada on October 27 1961. Per eyewitness report from the pilot involved, Capt. John H Regan:

"I flew the thud for some 6 1/2 years. I was not in 'Nam as I left the Air Force to go with Eastern Airlines. I was at Seymour Johnson and flew the Thud for the first time in November, 1959. My last flight was in May, 1966. I was the pilot flying 57-5825 in September 1961, and ejected just north of Indian Springs, NV. It was a low altitude, high speed ejection that broke my back. Attitude of the aircraft changed, but the sink rate remained the same. In other words, it was suggested to not try a dead stick landing! I enjoyed flying the Thud, but was glad to get out of the F-105B's.

John Regan, Former Capt., USAF Fayetteville, GA"

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf