This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 October 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 336th TFSqn /4th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 57-5827 |
| MSN: | B-63 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seymour Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Seymour Johnson AFB, Golsboro, North Carolina |
| Destination airport: | Seymour Johnson AFB, NC |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed October 27 1961: Pilot attempted to land at Seymour Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, North Carolina, but flamed out in an SFO pattern. The plane landed hard and broke the fuselage into two pieces. A Helicopter rescued the pilot from one of the pieces safely.
Sources:
http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm 