Accident Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief 57-5809, Tuesday 14 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:336th TFSqn /4th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-5809
MSN: B-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seymour Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina
Destination airport:Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed on November 14 1961: The pilot could not get all the landing gear extended. The left main landing gear would not fully extend and lock on final approach to Seymour Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, North Carolina. Pilot (Capt. Richard Edward Wendell) climbed to 8,000 feet, then abandoned the aircraft by ejecting safely

Sources:

http://www.burrusspta.org/833_all.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm